CPS Week 2018 Program

Program

CPS Week 2018 Brochure available here.

 

  Tuesday, April 10
day schedule
📷 photos
Wednesday, April 11
day schedule
📷 keynote
📷 conferences
📷 social events
? F1/10
Thursday, April 12
day schedule
📷 keynote
📷 conferences
📷 banquet
Friday, April 13
day_schedule
📷 keynote
📷 conferences
8:00 Registration Registration Registration Registration
9:00 Workshop/Tutorial Keynote Keynote Keynote
10:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:30 Workshop/Tutorial Session 1 Session 4 Session 7
12:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:00 Workshop/Tutorial Session 2 Session 5 Session 8
15:30 Coffee Break Coffee  Break Coffee  Break Coffee Break
16:00 Workshop/Tutorial Session 3 Session 6 Session 9
17:30
 
till 19:30
Poster/Demo & Reception
   
         
  18:45 - 20:30
Workshop/Tutorial
Cocktail Dînatoire
19:30 - 21:30
Fringe Event, HardClub

20:00 - 22:00
TPC Dinner, N'o Mercado
19:30 - 22:00
Banquet, Caves Ferreira 
 

Conferences Overview

HSCC
ACM International Conference on Hybrid Systems: Computation and Control
website
April 11-13
Conference Program 
Palácio da Bolsa
ICCPS
ACM/IEEE International Conference on Cyber-Physical Systems
website
April 11-13
Conference Program 
Palácio da Bolsa
IPSN
ACM/IEEE International Conference on Information Processing in Sensor Networks
website
April 11-13
Conference Program
Palácio da Bolsa
April 10
PhD Forum Program
Palácio das Artes - P15
April 10-12
MILC Competition Program
Palácio da Bolsa - P91
RTAS
IEEE Real-Time and Embedded Technology and Applications Symposium
website
April 10-13
Conference Program
Palácio da Bolsa

Workshops Overview

  Tuesday, April 10
MT-CPS
3rd Workshop on Monitoring and Testing of Cyber-Physical Systems
website
8:45 - 17:00
Workshop Program
Palácio da Bolsa - R11
EITEC
4th International Workshop on Emerging Ideas and Trends in Engineering of Cyber-Physical Systems
website
9:00 - 16:15
Workshop Program
Palácio da Bolsa - R21
SCAV
2nd Safe Control of Autonomous Vehicles Workshop
website
9:00 - 17:30
Workshop Program
Palácio da Bolsa - R14
MSCPES
6th Modeling and Simulation of Cyber-Physical Energy Systems Workshop
website
9:10 - 17:00
Workshop Program
Hotel Carris - C11
SCOPE-GCTC
3rd International Science of Smart City Operations and Platforms Engineering in partnership with Global City Teams Challenge
website
9:00 - 16:00
Workshop Program
Hotel Carris - C01
DARS
3rd Design and Analysis of Robust Systems Workshop
website
10:30 - 17:30
Workshop Program
Palácio da Bolsa - R22
MCPS
7th Medical Cyber Physical Systems Workshop
website
9:00 - 17:30
Workshop Program
Palácio da Bolsa - R16
CySWater
4th International Workshop on Cyber-Physical Systems for smart water networks
website
9:00 - 16:15
Workshop Program
Hotel Carris - C02
CPSBench
1st Workshop on Benchmarking Cyber-Physical Networks and Systems
website
9:00 - 17:30
Workshop Program
Palácio da Bolsa - R15
CPS-SR
1st Workshop on Cyber-Physical Systems Security and Resilience
website
9:00 - 17:30
Workshop Program
Palácio da Bolsa - R15
SmartFarming
SmartFarming Workshop
website
9:00 - 15:50
Workshop Program
Palácio da Bolsa - R13
CPS-INTL
A Visioning Workshop for International Networks to Advance CPS Research, Development, and Education Worldwide
website
9:00 - 18:30
Workshop Program
Palácio da Bolsa - R17

Tutorials Overview

  Tuesday, April 10
T-POWER
Transiently-powered Embedded Computing: Opportunities and Challenges
website
14:00 - 17:30
Tutorial Schedule
Palácio das Artes - P15
T-ROS
Fundamentals of the Robot Operating System (ROS)
website
9:00 - 17:30
Tutorial Schedule
Palácio das Artes - P11
T-DRTS
The Long Journey of Distributed Real-Time Systems: from Embedded Systems to Autonomous Cooperating Objects
website
9:00 - 12:30
Tutorial Schedule
Palácio das Artes - P13
T-UAVEE
uavEE: Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Emulation Environment for Rapid Software Prototyping and Testing
website
14:00 - 17:30
Tutorial Schedule
Palácio das Artes - P17
T-SMRTE
Computational Approaches for Smart Energy Management
website
9:00 - 17:30
Tutorial Schedule
Palácio das Artes - P14
T-MILP
Mixed Integer Linear Programming models of Scheduling Problems
website
9:00 - 17:30
Tutorial Schedule
Palácio das Artes - P10
T-ASEC
Design of adaptive and secure CPS
website
9:00 - 12:30
Tutorial Schedule
Palácio das Artes - P17 
System-wide Optimization of Logistics in Manufacturing Systems
website
14:00 - 17:30
Tutorial Schedule
Palácio das Artes - P13

Competitions Overview

F1/10 Autonomous Racing Competition Microsoft Indoor Localization Competition Fraunhofer Machine Learning Competition
  Tuesday, April 10 Wednesday, April 11 Thursday, April 12 Friday, April 13
MILC
Program Details
8:00 - 8:30
Registration
8:30 - 17:00

Setup Day
8:30 - 17:00
Evaluation Day
11:30 - 12:30
Official Results Anouncement
 
F1/10
Program Details
8:00 - 9:00
Registration
9:00 - 17:00
Test Drive
12:50 - 13:50
Tutorial
15:00 - 19:00
Race Day
12:50 - 13:50
Tutorial
12:50 - 13:50
Tutorial
FMLC
Program Details
8:00 - 9:00
Registration
9:00 - 17:00

Competition
     

 Other Events

  Friday, April 13
CPS Students Forum Portugal
website
14:00 - 17:30
Forum Schedule
Palácio da Bolsa

Social Events

Tuesday, April 10
17:30 - 20:30 Workshop/Tutorial Cocktail Dînatoire
Palácio da Bolsa
Wednesday, April 11
17:30 - 19:30 Reception
Palácio da Bolsa
19:30 - 21:30 Fringe Event
Hard Club
20:00 - 22:00 TPC Dinner
Mercado
Thursday, April 12
19:30 - 22:00 Banquet
Caves Ferreira, Gaia Riverside

>