19th IEEE Real-Time and Embedded Technology
and Applications Symposium

Philadelphia, USA
April 9 - 11, 2013

Advance Program

Advance Program Overview

DAY I - April 9th, Tuesday  
8:30 - 8:45am Opening Remarks
8:45-10:00am Keynote I - Deborah Estrin 
at the Seaport auditorium
10:00-10:30am Return to Hyatt, Coffee break
10:30am-12h15pm Session I - Systems and System Architecture
Chair: Steve Goddard
12:15pm-1:15pm Lunch
1:15-3:00pm WiP Session
Chair: Enrico Bini
3:00-3:30pm Coffee break & WiP Posters
3:30-5:15pm Session II - Cache Management
Chair: Tullio Vardanega
5:15pm-8:00pm Reception
DAY II - April 10th, Wednesday  
8:45-10:00am Keynote II - Vijay Kumar 
at the Seaport auditorium
10:00-10:30am Return to Hyatt, Coffee break
10:30am-12h15pm Session III - WCET
Chair: Peter Marwedel
12:15pm-1:15pm Lunch
1:15-3:00pm Industrial Session
Chair: Rahul Mangharam
3:00-3:30pm Coffee break
3:30-5:15pm Session IV - Resource Sharing and BSN
Chair: Ted Baker
6:00pm Banquet (Battleship New Jersey)
DAY III - April 11th, Thursday  
8:45-10:00am Keynote III - Manfred Broy 
at the Seaport auditorium
10:00-10:30am Return to Hyatt, Coffee break
10:30am-12h15pm Session V - Power management
Chair: Daniel Mossé
12:15pm-1:15pm Lunch
1:15-3:00pm Session VI - Timing analysis
Chair: Insik Shin
3:00-3:30pm Coffee break
3:30-5:15pm Session VII - Parallel Run-times and code generation
Chair: Gabriel Parmer


Session I - Systems and System Architecture   Δ 

Chair: Steve Goddard

Atlas: Look-Ahead Scheduling Using Workload Metrics
Michael Roitzsch, Stefan Wächtler and Hermann Härtig

Real-Time USB Communication in the Quest Operating System
Eric Missimer, Ye Li and Richard West

SecureCore: A Multicore based Intrusion Detection Architecture for Realtime Embedded Systems
Man-Ki Yoon, Sibin Mohan, Jaesik Choi, Jung-Eun Kim and Lui Sha

Coordinated Scheduling of Thermostatically Controlled Real-Time Systems under Peak Power Constraint
Gopinath Karmakar, Ashutosh Kabra and Krithi Ramamritham

Session II - Cache Management   Δ

Chair: Tullio Vardanega

Real-Time Cache Management Framework for Multi-core Architectures
Renato Mancuso, Roman Dudko, Emiliano Betti, Marco Cesati, Marco Caccamo and Rodolfo Pellizzoni

MemGuard: Memory Bandwidth Reservation System for Efficient Performance Isolation in Multi-core Platforms
Heechul Yun, Gang Yao, Rodolfo Pellizzoni, Marco Caccamo and Lui Sha

Measurement-based Modeling of the Cache Replacement Policy
Andreas Abel and Jan Reineke

Integrating Cache Related Pre-emption Delay Analysis into EDF Scheduling
Will Lunniss, Sebastain Altmeyer, Claire Maiza and Robert I. Davis

Session III - WCET   Δ

Chair: Peter Marwedel

Precise Micro-architectural Modeling for WCET Analysis via AI+SAT
Abhijeet Banerjee, Sudipta Chattopadhyay and Abhik Roychoudhury

Sequoll: a Framework for Model Checking Binaries
Bernard Blackham and Gernot Heiser

A Rapid Cache-aware Procedure Positioning Optimization to Favor Incremental Development
Enrico Mezzetti and Tullio Vardanega

Two Parameter Workload Characterization for Improved Dataflow Analysis Accuracy
Joost Hausmans, Stefan Geuns, Maarten Wiggers and Marco Bekooij

Session IV - Resource Sharing and BSN   Δ

Chair: Ted Baker

Resource Sharing Using the Rollback Mechanism in Hierarchically Scheduled Real-Time Open Systems
Mikael Åsberg, Thomas Nolte and Moris Behnam

Improved Analysis and Evaluation of Real-Time Semaphore Protocols for PFP Scheduling
Björn Brandenburg

On Confidentiality-Preserving Real-Time Locking Protocols
Marcus Völp, Benjamin Engel, Claude-Joachim Hamann and Hermann Härtig

AdaSense: Adapting Sampling Rates for Activity Recognition in Body Sensor Networks
Xin Qi, Matthew Keally, Gang Zhou, Yantao Li and Zhen Ren

Session V - Power management   Δ

Chair: Daniel Mossé

Throughput-Constrained DVFS for Scenario-Aware Dataflow Graphs
Morteza Damavandpeyma, Sander Stuijk, Twan Basten, Marc Geilen and Henk Corporaal

Predicting Thermal Behavior for Temperature Management in Time-Critical Multicore Systems
Buyoung Yun, Kang G. Shin and Shige Wang

Energy-Driven Proportional Fair Scheduling for Industrial Measurement Devices
Felix Bruns, Steffen Brüggemann, Dirk Kuschnerus and Attila Bilgic

Energy Aware Partitioning of Tasks onto a Heterogeneous Multi-core Platform
Muhammad Ali Awan and Stefan M. Petters

Session VI - Timing analysis   Δ

Chair: Insik Shin

Improving Schedulability of Fixed-Priority Real-Time Systems using Shapers
Linh T.X. Phan and Insup Lee

Timing Analysis of Process Graphs with Finite Communication Buffers
Chung-Wei Lin, Marco Di Natale, Haibo Zeng, Linh Thi Xuan Phan and Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli

Overhead-Aware Compositional Analysis of Real-Time Systems
Linh T.X. Phan, Meng Xu, Jaewoo Lee, Insup Lee and Oleg Sokolsky

ORTAP:An Offset-based Response Time Analysis for a Pipelined Communication Resource Mode
Hany Kashif, Sina Gholamian, Rodolfo Pellizzoni, Hiren D. Patel and Sebastian Fischmeister

Session VII - Parallel Run-times and code generation   Δ  

Chair: Gabriel Parmer

A Real-Time Scheduling Service for Parallel Tasks
David Ferry, Jing Li, Mahesh Mahadevan, Chris Gill, Chenyang Lu and Kunal Agrawal

Reliable Code Generation and Execution on Unreliable Hardware under Joint Functional and Timing Reliability Considerations
Semeen Rehman, Anas Toma, Florian Kriebel, Muhammad Shafique, Jian--Jia Chen and Jörg Henkel

Bringing Theory Into Practice: A Userspace Library for Multicore Real-Time Scheduling
Malcolm Mollison and James Anderson

Mapping a Multi-Rate Synchronous Language to a Many-Core Processor
Wolfgang Puffitsch, Eric Noulard and Claire Pagetti

WiP Session   Δ

Chair: Enrico Bini

A Service Oriented Smart Home Architecture for Better Quality of Service Management
Can Basaran, Homin Park, Taejoon Park and Sang H. Son

Computing the Exact Worst-Case End-To-End Delays in a Spacewire Network Using Timed Automata
Jérôme Ermont and Christian Fraboul

Consolidate-To-Idle: The Second Dimension is Almost for Free
Marcus Völp, Johannes Steinmetz and Marcus Hähnel

Highly Efficient and Predictable Group Communication Over Multi-Core NOCs
Karthik Yanga and Frank Mueller

Knock Nox: Model-Based Remote Diagnostics Of A Diesel Exhaust Control System
Yash Vardhan Pant, Truong X. Nghiem and Rahul Mangharam

Model-Driven Performance Analysis And Deployment Planning For Real-Time Stream Processing
Kyoungho An and Aniruddha Gokhale

Optimizing The Linear Real-Time Logic Verifier
Albert M. K. Cheng, Stefan Andrei and Mozahid Haque

Predictive Scheduling For Spatial-Dependent Tasks In Wireless Sensor Networks
Hua Huang, Shan Lin, Anwar Mamat and Jie Wu

QoS Differentiation in IEEE 802.11 Wireless Local Area Networks for Real-Time Control
Guosong Tian and Yu-Chu Tian

Scheduling of Elastic Mixed-Criticality Tasks in Multiprocessor Real-Time Systems
Hang Su and Dakai Zhu

Supporting Development of Energy-Optimised Java Real-Time Systems Using Tetasarts
Kasper Søe Luckow, Thomas Bøgholm and Bent Thomsen

Toward an Optimal Fixed-Priority Algorithm for Energy-Harvesting Real-Time Systems
Yasmina Abdeddaïm, Younès Chandarli and Damien Masson

Industrial Session   Δ

Chair: Rahul Mangharam

Automotive Systems: Diesel Aftertreatment Future Challenges and Opportunities
Dr. Rahul Mital
General Motors Company

Building Energy Asset Management
Dr. Yan Lu
Siemens Corporate Research

Implications and challenges of opening up the embedded world to cyber-physical systems
Dr. Pieter Mosterman

Platforms for Cyber-Physical System Design
Jeff C. Jensen
National Instruments

Cybersecurity in Industrial Control Systems
Joe Felix
Honeywell Process Solutions

Moving Wireless Sensing to Mainstream Process Control and Safety
Eric Rotvold
Wireless Group – Emerson Process Management

Smart Controls in Integrated Energy-efficient Buildings and Distributed Power Sources
Dr. Stella Maris Oggianu
United Technologies