Workshop on
High-performance and Real-time Embedded Systems
(HiRES 2013)

January 23 (10:00 - 15:30), 2013, Berlin, Germany

To be held in conjunction with the
8th International Conference on High-Performance and Embedded Architectures and Compilers (HiPEAC 2013)


Goal of the Workshop

HiRES intends to bring together researchers and engineers in the confluence of high-performance, embedded systems and real-time systems. The goal is to allow for fruitful discussions on the challenges and research directions that should be tackled by the community. Papers and presentations illustrate current and future work in the theory and practice of the design and engineering of high-performance real-time embedded systems for a variety of application domains.


Workshop Program

Room: Nicolai 2

Session 1: 10:00-11:00 (Hardware models)
Session Chair: Theo Ungerer

-       "A Real-Time Capable First-level Cache for Multi-cores",
Arthur Pyka, Mathias Rohde, Sascha Uhrig

-       "Challenges of WCET Analysis in COTS Multi-core due to Different Levels of Abstraction",
Hardik Shah, Andreas Raabe, and Alois Knoll

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

Session 2: 11:30-13:00 (System and Software models)
Session Chair: Peter Puschner

-       "The Next Convergence: High-performance and Mission-critical Markets",
Sylvain Girbal, Miquel Moreto, Arnaud Grasset, Jaume Abella, Eduardo Quinones, Francisco J. Cazorla, Sami Yehia

-       "On the use of Work-Stealing Strategies in Real-Time Systems",
Luis Nogueira, Luis Miguel Pinho, Jose Carlos Fonseca, Claudio Maia

-       "A Formalised Real-time Concurrent Programming Model for Scalable Parallel Programming",
Eric Verhulst, Bernhard H.C. Sputh

13:00-14:00 Lunch Break

Session 3: 14:00-15:30 (Invited Presentations)

"Portable and Predictable Performance on Heterogeneous Embedded Manycores (PaPP) Artemis Project"
Mats Brorsson
Chair: Luís Miguel Pinho

"Timing Analysis on Code-Level (TACLe) COST Action"
Kevin Hammond
Chair: Francisco Cazorla

15:30 (Closing)



Register at: http://www.hipeac.net/conference/berlin/registration

Early registration: Dec. 21, 2012



Luis Miguel Pinho, CISTER, Portugal

Francisco J. Cazorla, BSC, Spain


Program committee

Albert Cohen, INRIA, France

Alejandro Alonso, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain

Francisco J. Cazorla, BSC, Spain

Gabriel Parmer, George Washington University, USA

Johan Eker, Ericsson, Sweden

Luis Miguel Pinho, CISTER, Portugal

Marko Bertogna, University of Modena, Italy

Mats Brorsson, KTH, Sweden

Neil Audsley, University of York, UK

Philippe Bonnot, Thales, France

Sascha Uhrig, U. Dortmund, Germany

Theo Ungerer, University of Augsburg, Germany

Zlatko Petrov, Honeywell, Czech Republic